Wednesday, 28 December 2016

My Beddington Farmlands Pan Species List

I've robbed Steve Gale's pan species break down to keep a tab on what I'm finding at Beddington in the quest of getting to know all that lives on the farm.
Here are my personal totals (we are hoping to compile official Beddington Farmlands lists in the future). Probably loads of mistakes here but it's a start.

Flora 231 species (list following SG's Beddington botany list 2010/2011, plus Yew , Bread Wheat, Sctos Pine, Cowslip, Lords and Ladies, Aquilegia sp, Great Mullein, Common Centuary 220712, Golden Rod 230812, Garden Asparagus 080912, Pyracantha 220912, Spindle 251112, Honesty 050513), Corn Salad (May 2013) Meadow Foxtail, Hairy Brome, False Oat Grass (0513), Laburnum (Horse field) Biting Stone-crop (300613), Chicory (080813), Small Nettle (311213), Ramson (0414)
Common Stork's-bill 270414, Field Forget-me-not 060414, Caper Spurge (110514) Common Spearwort (180614), Pyramidal Orchid , Moth Mullein 290614, Grasses- Timothy, Yorkshire Fog, Barren Brome, False Oat Grass, Lesser Cat's-tail 080714 (Hendryk and Eleanor), Wall Rue, Opium Poppy, Meadow Vetchling, Purple Toadflax, Marjoram, Field Bedstraw 130714, Wild Mignonette 130914, Swinecress 150814, Common Ramping Fumitory 270315 (New for Site) Thyme-leaved Speedwell 150515 Phacelia 250715, Viper's Bugloss 0716, Common Grape Vine 020716, Great Burnet 220716, Lesser Stitchwort 220716, Lindseed (introduced) 140816, Corn Marigold (introduced) 140816, Cornflower (introduced) 140816, Hairy Tare 220616

Mosses & Liverworts
1 species,
Rough-stalked Feather-moss Brachythecium rutabulum 240213

Lichen (1 species)
Common yellow lichen - Xanthoria parietina

Fungi (stored on I-spot my observations)
23 species
Tawny Milkcap
Cup Fungi
Hairy Bracket
Common Bonnet
Wood Bleewit
Charcoal Burner
Corprinarius sp
Galerina sp
Armillaria sp
Lilac Bonnet
Shaggy Parasol
Field Mushroom
Shaggy Inkcap
Common Inkcap
Glistening Inkcap
Turkey Tail
Giant Puffball
Tar Spot Rhytisma acerinum
Cellar Cup Fungus
Oyster Mushroom (On London Road Poplar)
Stubble Rosegill 271013

Slime mold (Mucilago crustacea)
Pin head mould Phycomyces nitens 212116

Birds 218 species (seperate list) Glossy Ibis (0814) Stone Curlew (0415) Serin (15115), White Stork (0716)


Moths 384 species
http://peteralfrey.blogspot.co.uk/2012/03/moth-list.html
Incurvaria masclella (270412)
Brown House Moth (290412)
Diamond-back Moth (010512)
Cnephasia sp (010512)
Nettle Tap- Anthophila fabriciana  (030512)
Grey Pine Carpet (160512)
Mompha subbistrigella (220512)
Rustic Shoulder Knot (220512)
Coleophora albicosta 220512
Syndemis musculana  230512
Tinea trinotella  230512
Argyresthia trifasciata  230512
Cabbage Moth 240512
Parsnip Moth (Depressaria pastinacella) 240512
Cryptoblabes bistriga 240512
Clouded Silver 280512
 Monopsis obviella 280512
Latticed Heath 300512
Burnet Campion 300512
Common Marbled Carpet 300512
Marbled Minor 300512
Peeble hook-tip 300512
White-point 30512
Swammerdamia/Paraswammerdamia 290512
Silver Ground Carpet 30512
Treble Lines 300512
Epiphyas stvittana 300512
Crambus lathoniellus 300512
Aethes sp 300512
Adela degeerella 020612
Freyer's Pug 30512
Homoeosoma sinuella 060612
Psyche casta 060612
Waved Umber 070612
Yellow-barred Brindle 070612
Light Brocade 090612
Epinotia immundana 110612
Celypha lacunana 110612
Elephant Hawk Moth 040712
Codling Moth 040712
Coronet 040712
Scalloped Oak 040712
Acleris forsskaleana 040712
Garden Grass Veneer 040712
Eudonia (Dipleurina) lacustrata? 040712
Heart and Club 040712
Oak Nycteoline 050712
Broad-barred White 050712
Narrow-bordered Five-spot Burnet 050712
Buff-tip 060712
European Corn Borer 060712
Crambus pellalla 060712
Orthopygia glaucinalis 060712
Smoky Wainscot 060712
Eudonia mercurella 060712
Light Arches 070712
Water Veneer 080712
Scoparia pyralella 080712
Shark 120712
Endotricha flammealis 080712
Apotomis betuletana? 040712
Foxglove Pug  130712
Uncertain 180712
Dingy Footman 130712
Catoptria prinella 180712
Small Elephant Hawk moth 180712
Dingy Shears 180712
Bordered Pug 180712
Catoptria fasella 180712
Rose Plume 180712
Lozotaeniodes formosana 180712
Lesser-spotted Pinion 180712
Poplar Hawk Moth 200712
Rosy Footman 210712
Bryotropha terrella 220712
Twenty Plume Moth 220712
Phyoita roborella 220712
Bryotropha terella 240712
Argyresthia goedartella 240712
July High Flyer 240712
Jersey Tiger 240712
Dusky Sallow 240712
White-spotted Pug 250712
Bramble-shoot Moth 250712
Double-lobed 250712
Skin Moth, Monopsis laevigella 250712
Nutmeg 180712
Wormwood Pug 080712
Ear Moth 260712
Ruby Tiger 190812
Phylotaenia coronota 190812
Swammerdamia pyrella 190812
Iron Prominent 190812
Cloaked Minor 190812
Blastobastis adustella 190812
Rush Veneer 190812
Agriphila geniculea 190812
Cydia splenadana 198012
Carcina quercana 190812
Burnished Brass 230812
Cochylis atricapitana 230812
Oegonia quadripuncta 230812
Ermine sp 230812
Dark Spinach 230812
Large Rannunculus 300812
Bryotropha Domestica 300812
Chequered Fruit Tree Totrix 050912
Large Fruit Tree Totrix 080912
Garden Rose Totrix 080912
Hawthorn Moth 080912
Center Barred Sallow 120912
Epinotia nisella 130912
Red-green Carpet 180912
Caloptilia semifascia 190912
Horse Chestnut Leaf Miner 190912
Autumnal Rustic 290912
Lunar Underwing 290912
Buttoned Snout 301012
Yellow-lined Quaker 141112
Mottled Umber 041212
Mompha jurassicella 241212
Acleris sparsana 241212
Chestnut 180413
Streamer 230413
Powdered Quaker 040513
Eriocrania subpurpurella 060513
Platyedra subcinerea 060513
Frosted Green 070513
Poplar Sallow 290513
Toadflax brocade 050613
Epiblema cynosbatella 160613
Freyer's Pug 160613
Buff Ermine 160613
Short-cloaked Moth 300613
Marbled Orchard Totrix 060713
Pammene fasciana 060713
Common Emerald 060713
Barred Yellow 020713
Celypha striana 060713
Crambus pascuella 060713
Straw Dot 060713
Variegated Golden Tortix 060713
Blotched Emerald 060713
Blue-boarded Carpet 130713
Small Seraphim 130713
Epitonia bilumana 110713
Epiblema foenella 130713
Pebble Prominent 150713
Treble Brown-spot 150713
Southern Wainscot 150713
Oncocera semirubella 170713
Caloptilia elongella 230713
Dichrorampha petiverella 230713
Grapholita compositella 240713
Roeslerstamnia erxlebella 260713
Kent Black Arches 230713
Orchard Ermine 260713
Brown-line Bright-eye 270713
Yellow Tail 300713
Rosy Minor 080813
Garden Tiger 060813
Vapourer 060813
Caloptilia robustella 060813
Peach Blossom 130713
Single dotted Wave 110813
Pale Prominent 110813
Gypsy Moth 110813
Bulrush Wainscot 110813
Webb's Wainscot 110813
Elachista maculicerusella 110813
Cochylidia implicitana 110813 (no pic DAC)
Cochylis molliculana 110813 (no pic DAC)
Cochylis hybridella 110813 (no pic DAC)
Red-barred Totrix 110813 (no pic DAC)
Epinotia nisella 110813
Agriphila straminella 110813
Agriphila tristella 110813
Trachycera advenella 110813
Chocoalte Tip 220813
Dark Sword Grass 261013
Red-lined Quaker 291013
Brick 291013
Palpita vitrealis 071113
December moth 07113
Pyrausta purpuralis 311213
Yarrow Plume Platyptilia pallidactyla 311213
Eudonia lacustrata 311213
Tawny Pinion 060414
Muslin Moth 040414
Nematopogon Swamm. 300414
Adela cuprella 260514
Grass Rivulet 290514
Lime Hawkmoth 010614
Pseudargyrotoza conwagana 010614
Middle barred Minor 010614
Rosy Footman 030614
Small Clouded Brindle 030614
Shoulder-striped Wainscot 100614
Beautiful Hook-tip 100614
Common Swift 100614
Rhodophaea formosa 240614
Batia lunaris 240614
Epiblema sticitcarn 240614
Homoesoma sinuella 240614
Ringed China Mark 240614
Eucosma cana 240614
Phycitodes briavella 240614
Green Oak Tortrix 190614
Small Fanfoot 290614
Large Tabby 290614
Cochylimorpha straminea 190714
Eucosma hohenwatiana 210714
Recurvaria leucatella 210714
Epinotia nisella 210714
Least Yellow Underwing 210714
Ypsolopha scabrella 230714
Grapholitia lunulana 270714
Dichrorampha vancouverana 270714
Tachystola acroxantha 300714
Webb's Wainscot 310714
Oak Processionary 080814
Barred Hook-tip 080814
Pyrausta despicata 150814
Chinese Character 030914
Small Blood-vein 030914
Sallow 200914
Early Moth 220115
Mompha Epilobiella 210315
Epermenia chaerophyllella 080415
Dotted Chestnut 090415
Swallow Prominent 120515
Pale Tussock 100515
Cauchas rufimitrella 100515
Esperia slphurella 020515
Dichrorampha sp (plumbana/aeratana) 150515
Pea Moth 130615
Ghost Moth 130615
Coleophora albitarsella 130615
Grey Tortrix 260615
Scarce Silverlines 260615
Aleimma loeflingiana 190615
Monopsis crocicapitella 260715
Cochylis roseana 250715
Early Thorn 220715
Euzophera pinguis 060715
Bordered Sallow 050715
Zeiraphera isertana 050715
Small Mottled Willow 290815
Lesser Treble Bar 260815
Vestal 010915
Small Square Spot 0516
Aspilapteryx tringipennella. 050616
Ash bud moth Prays fraxinella  050616
Treble Bar 120616
Festoon 120616
Anania perlucidalis 220616
Acrobasis repandana 010716
Lychnis 040716
Wax Moth 160716
Peppered Moth 040616
True Lover's Knot 060816
Canary Shouldered Thorn 140816
Dusky Thorn 040916
Crocidomesa plebjana 070916
L-album Wainscot 200916
Boxworm Moth 210916
Feathered Thorn 271016
Stigmella aceris 271016
Green-brindled Crescent 051116
Dotted Border 170216
Cydia ulicetana 280516
Freyer's Pug 140816
Caloptilia rufipennella 250716


Butterflies
27 species
Brown Argus 110612
Chalkhill Blue
White-letter hairstreak

Dragonflies
11 species
Common Bluetail
Southern Hawker
Migrant Hawker
Common Darter
Ruddy Darter
Blue Emperor
Black-tailed Skimmer
Banded Demoiselle 080912
Broad- bodied Chaser 020613
Large Red Damselfly 030514
Small Red-eye 050814

Mammals 13 species
Hedgehog
Rabbit
Wood Mouse
Field Vole
Common Shrew
Brown Rat
Weasel
Red Fox
Grey Squirrel
Common Pipistrelle
Noctule
Serotine
House Mouse 180214

Amphibians 3 species
Common Frog
Common Toad
Smooth Newt

Reptiles 1 species
Common Lizard

Fish 3 species
Eel
Chubb
Tench (dead) 0816

Snails & Slugs 7 species
Garden Snail
Brown-lipped Banded Snail
Leopard Slug
Yellow Slug
White-lipped Banded Snail
Sowerby's Slug
Strawberry Snail 030512

Worms 2 species
Long worm
Lob Worm (020512)

Leeches None identified to species

Algae None identified to species

Thysanura (Bristletails)

Silverfish sp (Bedzed 1114)

Orthoptera (Grasshoppers)
8 species
Speckled Bush-cricket
Oak Bush-cricket
Southern Oak Bush-cricket
Field Grasshopper
Rosel's Bush Cricket
House Cricket (Heard on mound in September 2012)
Short-winged Conehead 240716
Long-winged Conehead 240716

Dermaptera (Earwigs)1 species
Common Earwing

Hemiptera (Shieldbugs, hoppers) 35 species
Green Shieldbug
Pied Shieldbug
Dock Squash Bug
Common Pondskater
Common Water boatman
Leafhopper
Common Froghopper
Black Bean Aphid
Ground bug (Raglius alboacuminatus) 220412
Byrrhus sp 250412
Paradromius linearis 250412
Turtle Shield Bug 250412
Ant Damselbug 270412
Common Damselbug 270412
Common Nettle Bug 270412
Drymus sp 270412
Phyllobius sp 010512
Sloe Shieldbug 160512
Mirid Bug 160512
Springtail sp
Eurydema dominulus 220512
Brassica Bug 220512
Hawthorn Shieldbug 280512
Corizus hyoscyami 300512
Stenodema (Stenodema) laevigata 300512
Himacerus mimicoides 130912
Closterotomus norwigus 130912
Black-kneed Capsid 220912
Rhopalus subrufus 050513
Bronze Shield Bug (250513)
Iassus Ianio (leafhopper) 260713
Fine-streaked Bugkin 120514
Ledra aurita (Horned Leafhopper) 170714
Mirid Bug. Deraeocoris (Knightocapsus) lutescens 310315
Woundwort Shieldbug 220515
Nettle Groundbug 281216 I-Spot

Thysanoptera (Thrips, Lice) 1 species
Water fleas 120415

Neuropterans (Lacewings) 4 species
Brown Lacewing
Green Lacewing
Conwentzia psociformis (white lacewing)
Chrysopa perla 260514

Trichoptera (Caddisflies) 9 species
Cinnamon Sedge
Speckled Peter
Mottled Sedge 030512
micromus sp. 250512
Grousewing Mystacides longicornis 280512
Mystacides sp 290512 (All dark one)
Mystacides azurea 090614
leptocerid sp 090614
Mystacides longicornis 090614
Agraylea multipunctata 260615
Alder Fly 040516

Scorpion Flies 1 species
Scorpion Fly Panorpa germanica

Diptera (Flies) 58 species
Suillia Variegata (110412)
Helophilus Pendulus (110412)
Cranefly Limonia flavioes (250513)
Non-biting Midge
Spotted Mosquito
Common Mosquito
St Mark's Fly
Dark-edged Bee Fly
Common Hoverfly Syrphus ribesii
Bluebottle Calliphora vormitoria
Tachinid Fly sp
Yellow Dung Fly
Volucella inanis 110710
Owl Midge/moth fly sp (Psychodidae) 220412  
Hoverfly Melanostoma scalare 270412
Eupeodes sp 040612
Sphaerophoria scripta 040612 250513
Eristalis sp 040612
Sicus ferrugineus 050612
Mayfly sp
xanthogramma pedissequm 210712 (hovefly)
chloromyla formosa 210712 (fly)
Large Willow Aphid 050912
Sargus bipunctatus 290912
Eupeodes luniger 290912
Leucophora sp 230413
Snail Killing Fly Tetanocera elata 30413
Epistrophe eligans 300413
Greenbottle Lucilia caesar 300413
Hydrotaea irritans 050513
Flesh Fly 050513
Picture-winged Fly 200513
Sepsid Fly 200513
Robber Fly sp (In the 1990s in the hide)
Mesembrina meridiana 150513
Eristalis arbustorum 010613
Rhingia campestris 100613
Eristalis intricarius 300613
Rhagoletis cerasi 311213 (a picture-winged fly)
Cheilosia bergenstammi 040514
Myathropa Florea 140514 290614
Platycheirus albimanus 110514
Eristalis tenax 290614
Chrysotoxum cautenmen 290614
Volculla zonaria 290614
Herina lugubris 310714
Eristalis pertinax 101415
Neoascia interrupta 280415
Pipzia sp 280415
Alderfly 210415
Marmalade Fly
Leucozona lucorum 150515
Xylota segnis 120515
Anthomyia pluvialis 100515
Platystomia seminationis May unidentified 2015
Baccha elongata 250415
Orellia falcata May 2015
Volucella bombylans 230615
Black Snipe Fly 130615
Scaeva Pyrastri 250715
Glymnosoma rotundatum 220616
Heleomyzidae sp 070415 (I-spot)
Twin-spot Centurion 281216 (I-spot)

Hymenoptera (Wasps, Bees, Ants) 44 species
Nomada Godeniana (Cuckoo Bee) 110412
Ophion Wasp Ophion luteus (Yellow Ophion)
Black Garden Ant
Red Ant
Common Wasp
Hornet
Tawny Mining Bee
Early Mining Bee
Spring Flower Bee
White-tailed Bumblebee
Buff-tailed Bumblebee
Early-nesting Bumblebee
Red-tailed Bumblebee
Common Carder Bumblebee
Honey Bee
Nomada fucata 160411
Lasioglossum malachurum 160411
Bibio sp 010512
Chalcid wasp sp 080512
Sawfly (Symphyta) 030512
Amblyteles armatorius 220712
Solitary Bee sp. (Lasioglossum) 220912
Aglaostigma aucupariae (Sawfly) 170413
Ophion obscuratus (Ophion wasp) 170413
Adrena (Zonandrena) flavipes 210413
Ophion Wasp Netelia testacea 250513
Ichneumon suspiciosus 010613
Tree Bumblebee 160613
Rhogogaster sp (sawfly) 090713
Mellinus Arvensis 311213 (a digger wasp)
Protichneumon pisorius 311213 (an ichneumon wasp)
Lissonota setosa 311213 (an ichneumon was)
Ruby-tailed Wasp 030614
Bee-wolf 050814
Ivy Bee 160914
Silk Button Spangle Gall 150814
Robin's Pincushion Gall
Cola-nut Gall 150814
Artichoke Gall 150814
Knopper Gall 150814
Dinocampus coccinellae 270415 (lady bird zombie wasp)
Arge cyanocrocea 100515
Wool Carder Bee 040716
Common Mourning Bee 040716
Lighthouse Gall 021116
Bramble Sawfly 100516 (I-spot)

Coleoptera (Beetles) 71 species
Varied Carpet Beetle 100412
Violet Ground Bettle
Devil's Coach Horse
Common Red Soldier Bettle
Stag Bettle
Summer Chafer
7 spot Ladybird
Harlequin ladybird
Rosmeary Leaf Bettle
Click Bettle
Silpha laevigata Fabricius 130412
Rove Beetle sp. (Staphylinidae) 220412
Amara sp 270412
24-spot Ladybird 010512
10-spot Ladybird 020512
22-spot Ladybird 020512
Lebia sp 030512
Leistus spinibarbis 080512
16-spot Ladybird 080512
Harpulus sp 080512
Gastrophysa Viridula 200512
2 spot Ladybird 220512
14 Spot Ladybird 220512
Phyllobius pomaceus 160512
Oedemera nobilis 290512
Beetle larva (Silpha atrata?) 260512
Red-headed Cardinal Beetle 110612
Lagria hirta 250712
Asparagus Beetle 080912
Rustic Sailor Beetle (Cantharis rustica) 260512
Wasp Beetle 260512
Pterostichus niger (Roger Booth id)
Rugilus sp 240213
Ground Beetle Badister bullatus 240213
Staphyluini sp 240213
Byrrhus pilula 060513
Willow Flea Beetle 050513
Pollen Beetle sp May 2013 in dandelions
Byrony Ladybird Henosepilachna argus 250513
Common Malachite Beetle Malachius bipustulatus 250513

Flower beetle 020613
Cantharis decipiens 020613
Orange Ladybird 060713
Strangalia maculata 311213 Black and yellow Longhorned Beetle
Strangalia melanura 311213
Isomira murina 070114
Hydaticus seminiger/ Ilybius fulginosus 070114
Hydrobius fuscipes - Beetle sample box Roger Booth 13983
Amara apricaria- ditto
Ophorus ardosiacus- ditto
Stenolophus mixtus - ditto
Bradyellus verbasci- ditto
Harpalus pillipes- ditto
Abotylus rugosus- ditto
Heterocorus fenestratus- ditto
Cercyon marinus- ditto
Enochrus melancocephalus- ditto
Enochrus bicolor- ditto
Black Sexton Beetle- re-identified as Silpha atrata 260514
Golden Bloomed Grey Longhorn 190614
Scarabeid Dung Beetle 210415
Calathus melanocephalus (May 2015)
Propylea 14-punctata (ladybird (May 2015)
Harpalus affinis (beetle) Pinned
Mordellochroa abdominalis (Pintail Beetle) 161115
Anapsis maculata 161115
Apple Fruit Weevil, Tatianaerhynchites aequatus16115
Anthocomus rufus 16115
Red-legged Ham Beetle Necrobia violacea 16115
Chrysolina sp 161115
Psylloides chrysocephala 110916
Onthophagus coenobita 210515(I-spot)
Welsh Chafer 281216 (I-spot)
Black-clouded Longhorn Beetle 281216 (I-spot)

Centipedes 1 species

Common Cryptops

Millipedes 2 species
White-legged Millipede
Flat backed Millipede 080512

Woodlice 7 species
Common Rough Woodlouse
Ant Woodlouse
Common Striped Woodlouse
Rosy Woodlouse
Common Pill Woodlouse
Oniscus asellus 020613

Ticks, Mites, Harvestmen 2 species
Harvestman sp
Velvet Mite

Spiders 12 species
Agalenatea redii 110412
Nursery Web Spider
Wasp Spider
Steatoda nobilis/bipunctata (biting spider) e.g. 230315
Wolf Spider 130412
Crab Spider 130412
Trochosa sp. 030512
False Widow Spider 300812
Flower Crab Spider 200912
An orb weaver (Metellina merianae) 031212
Black laceweaver (Amaurobius ferox) 031212
Pholcus phalangiodes aka Daddy Long Legs 300113
Saliticus scenicus (Zebra Spider)170413
Cave Spider 040414


LAST UPDATED 281216

TOTAL NUMBER OF SPECIES: 1211

Friday, 26 June 2015

More micros


Caddis - Agraylea multipunctata

 Mompha sp?
 Ancylis achatana?
 Coleophora sp
 Red-barred Tortrix?
Grey Pug  (not a micro but not on the 2013 beddington list?)

Saturday, 13 June 2015

June un-identified

Case bearing clothes moth?
 
Soldier fly sp
 

 





 

 Dichrorampha vancouverana
 

Sunday, 10 May 2015

May unidentified



Anthomyia pluvialis?

 Nettle Tap moth-what are the galls?
Chloropid? 

Platystoma seminationis



Calathus melanocephalus







Propylea 14-punctata?








Merodon equestris




Grapholita sp



Bee id blog post here
 Glyphipterix sp



Eupoedes sp


Orellia falcata